Asian American Studies Chicana/o Studies Jewish studies Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity Native American Studies
Courses

Listed below are courses for the upcoming quarter. They are seperated according to their status as FOUNDATIONAL, THEMATIC or AFFILIATED. For a complete listing of courses and descriptions for the entire academic year, please refer to the individual major/minor sites. There you will also find the major/minor specific listings of required/available core, foundational, thematic and cognate courses.

Autumn Courses 2014-2015

FOUNDATIONAL COURSES

AFRICAAM 43: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 143, ENGLISH 43, ENGLISH 143)
Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM at 380-380W with Rasberry, V., 3-5 units

CHILATST 180E: Introduction to Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM at Thornt211 with Gallardo, S., 5 units

METHODOLOGY COURSES

ECON 102A: Introduction to Statistical Methods (Postcalculus) for Social Scientists
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at 420-040 with McKeon, S., 5 units

STATS 60: Introduction to Statistical Methods: Precalculus (PSYCH 10, STATS 160)
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri 9:00 AM - 9:50 AM at 420-040 with Walther, G., 5 units

THEMATIC COURSES

ASNAMST 144: Transforming Self and Systems: Crossing Borders of Race, Nation, Gender, Sexuality, and Class (CSRE 144, FEMGEN 144X)
Tue 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at Thornt211 with Murphy-Shigematsu, S., 5 units

CHILATST 13SL: Second-Year Spanish: Emphasis on Service Learning, Third Quarter (SPANLANG 13SL)
Tue, Thu 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM at 260-004 with Brates, V., 4-5 units

CHILATST 125S: Chicano/Latino Politics (POLISCI 125S)
Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM at Thornt211 with Michelson, M., 5 unit

CHILATST 180E: Introduction to Chicana/o-Latina/o Studies
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM at Thornt211 with Gallardo, S., 5 units

CHILATST 183X: Practicum in English-Spanish School & Community Interpreting (EDUC 183X, EDUC 283X)
Mon 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at Ceras 204 with Valdes, G., 3-4 units

CHILATST 200: Latin@ Literature (CSRE 200, ILAC 280, ILAC 382)
Tue 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 200-201 with Yarbro-Bejarano, Y., 3-5 units

CSRE 45Q: Understanding Race and Ethnicity in American Society (SOC 45Q)
Mon, Wed 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM at School of Education 208 with Snipp, C., 4 units

CSRE 55M: MMUF Seminar
Tue, Fri 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM at 200-202 with Saldivar, J., 1 unit

CSRE 108: Introduction to Feminist Studies (AMSTUD 107, FEMGEN 101, TAPS 108)
Tue, Thu 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM at GSB Bishop Auditorium with Brody, J., 4-5 units

CSRE 140C: Stand Up Comedy and the "Great American Joke" Since 1945 (AMSTUD 140)
Mon, Wed 3:15 PM - 5:05 PM at School of Education 313 with Obenzinger, H., 5 units

CSRE 154: Anthropology of Drugs: Experience, Capitalism, Modernity (ANTHRO 154, ANTHRO 254B)
Mon, Wed 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM at Sequoia Hall 200 with Garcia, A., 5 units

CSRE 159M: Movement and Meaning: Dance Studies in Global Comparative Context (DANCE 23, TAPS 159M, TAPS 259M)
Tue, Thu 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM at Memaud125 with Das, J., 4 units

CSRE 172H: Theories of Citizenship and Sovereignty in a Transnational Context (AMSTUD 272E, CHILATST 172, FEMGEN 272E, HISTORY 272E, HISTORY 372E)
Thu 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at Green Earth Sciences150 with Minian Andjel, A., 4-5 units

CSRE 177: Writing for Performance: The Fundamentals (FEMGEN 177, TAPS 177, TAPS 277)
Mon 9:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Memaud125 with Moraga, C., 5 units

CSRE 177E: Well-Being in Immigrant Children & Youth: A Service Learning Course (CHILATST 177A, EDUC 177A, HUMBIO 29A)
Wed 1:15 PM - 2:30 PM at 200-030 with Barr, D.; Medoff, L.; Padilla, A., 3 units

CSRE 183: Re- Imagining American Borders (AMSTUD 183, FEMGEN 183)
Mon, Wed 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM at School of Education 208 with Duffey, C., 5 units

CSRE 192E: Topics in the History of Sexuality: Sexual Violence in America (AMSTUD 258, FEMGEN 258, FEMGEN 358, HISTORY 258, HISTORY 358)
Mon 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 260-244 with Freedman, E., 4-5 units

CSRE 198: Internship for Public Service (CHILATST 198)
Information TBA, 1-5 units

CSRE 200X: CSRE Senior Seminar
Tue 12:15 PM - 1:05 PM at 360-361A with Palumbo-Liu, D.; Seo, P., 5 units

CSRE 201: Introduction to Public History and Public Service (AFRICAAM 102, HISTORY 201, HISTORY 301)
Fri 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 240-110 with McKibben, C., 4-5 units

CSRE 220: Public Policy Institute
Time and location TBA with Jimenez, T., 3-5 units

CSRE 289E: Queer of Color Critique: Race, Sex, Gender in Cultural Representations (FEMGEN 389E, ILAC 389E)
Thu 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 200-013 with Yarbro-Bejarano, Y., 3-5 units

JEWISHST 80T: Jewish Music in the Lands of Islam (MUSIC 80T)
Mon, Wed 4:15 PM - 6:05 PM at Braun105 with Tchamni, A., 4 units

JEWISHST 101A: First-Year Hebrew, First Quarter (AMELANG 128A)
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM at Lathrop 197 with Porat, G., 5 units

JEWISHST 102A: Second-Year Hebrew, First Quarter (AMELANG 129A)
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM at Thornt208 with Shemtov, V., 4 units

JEWISHST 103A: Third-Year Hebrew, First Quarter (AMELANG 130A)
Thu 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at 160-B36 and Tue 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM at 20-22K with TBA, 3-4 units

JEWISHST 104A: First-Year Yiddish, First Quarter (AMELANG 140A)
Mon, Wed 3:15 PM - 4:45 PM at 240-110 with Levitow, J., 4 units

JEWISHST 120: Sex and Gender in Judaism and Christianity (FEMGEN 130, RELIGST 130)
Mon, Wed 4:15 PM - 5:30 PM at 50-51B with Fonrobert, C., 3 units

JEWISHST 127D: Readings in Talmudic Literature (JEWISHST 227D, RELIGST 170D)
Time and location TBA with Fonrobert, C., 1 unit

JEWISHST 143: Literature and Society in Africa and the Caribbean (AFRICAAM 133, FRENCH 133)
Wed 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM at 100-101K and Mon 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM at 260-301 with Ulloa, M., 4 units

JEWISHST 144B: Poetic Thinking Across Media (COMPLIT 154B, COMPLIT 354B, GERMAN 154, GERMAN 354)
Mon, Wed 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM at 420-050 with Eshel, A., 4 units

JEWISHST 242: Beyond Casablanca: North African Cinema and Literature (FRENCH 242)
Tue 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at School of Education 208 with Ulloa, M., 3-5 units

JEWISHST 243: Masterpieces of Hebrew Literature from the Bible to the Present (COMPLIT 283)
Tue 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at Thornt208 with Shemtov, V., 3-5 units

JEWISHST 283D: The Holocaust in Recent Memory: Conflicts - Commemorations - Challenges (HISTORY 203D, HISTORY 303D, JEWISHST 383D)
Thu 4:15 PM - 7:05 PM at Lathrop 296 with Uhl, H., 5 units

JEWISHST 286: Jews Among Muslims in Modern Times (HISTORY 286, HISTORY 386, JEWISHST 386)
Tue 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at 540-103 with Rodrigue, A., 4-5 units

JEWISHST 291X: Knowing God: Learning Religion in Popular Culture (AMSTUD 231X, EDUC 231X, RELIGST 231X)
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at 160-125 with Kelman, A., 4 units

JEWISHST 385A: Core Colloquium in Jewish History, 17th-19th Centuries (HISTORY 385A)
Wed 5:15 PM - 8:05 PM with Rodrigue, A., 4-5 units

NATIVEAM 115: Introduction to Native American History
Mon, Wed 12:35 PM - 2:05 PM at 20-22K with Red Shirt, D., 5 units

NATIVEAM 121: Discourse of the Colonized: Native American and Indigenous Voices (CSRE 121)
Tue 5:15 PM - 7:05 PM at 160-314 with Red Shirt, D., 5 units

NATIVEAM 143A: American Indian Mythology, Legend, and Lore (ENGLISH 43A, ENGLISH 143A)
Tue, Thu 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM at Littlefield 107 with Fields, K., 3-5 units

AFFILIATED COURSES

AFRICAAM 43: Introduction to African American Literature (AMSTUD 143, ENGLISH 43, ENGLISH 143)
Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM at 380-380W with Rasberry, V., 3-5 units

AFRICAAM 147: History of South Africa (HISTORY 147)
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM at Shriram Ctr BioChemE 104 with Campbell, J., 5 units

AFRICAAM 152G: Harlem Renaissance (AMSTUD 152G, ENGLISH 152G)
Tue, Thu 9:30 AM - 10:45 AM at Lathrop 299 with Elam, M., 5 units

AFRICAAM 166: Introduction to African American History - the Modern Freedom Struggle (AMSTUD 166, HISTORY 166)
TIME

DANCE 30: Chocolate Heads Movement Band Performance Workshop
Mon, Wed 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM at Arrilaga OutdoorEducRecCntW111 with Hayes, A., 2 units

EDUC 100A: EAST House Seminar: Current Issues and Debates in Education
Fri 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM with Wotipka, C., 1 unit

EDUC 149: Theory and Issues in the Study of Bilingualism (EDUC 249)
Tue 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 160-329 with Valdes, G., 3-5 units

EDUC 367: Cultural Psychology
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at School of Education 229 with LaFromboise, T., 3-5 units

HUMBIO 120: Health Care in America: An Introduction to U.S. Health Policy
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Braunlec with Barr, D., 4 units

HUMBIO 129: Critical Issues in International Women's Health (FEMGEN 129)
Mon, Wed 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Littlefield 107 with Murray, A., 4 units

LINGUIST 150: Language in Society
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at 100-101K with Eckert, P., 4-5 units

PSYCH 183: Mind, Culture, and Society Research Core
Thu 4:15 PM - 5:30 PM with Eberhardt, J.; Markus, H., 2-3 units

URBANST 112: The Urban Underclass (SOC 149, SOC 249)
Mon, Wed 3:15 PM - 4:30 PM at McCullough 115 with Rosenfeld, M., 4 units

URBANST 114: Urban Culture in Global Perspective (ANTHRO 126)
Wed 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at 50-51A with Hansen, T., 5 units

SPECLANG 189A: First-Year Hawaiian, First Quarter
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at 260-008 with Peralto, K., 4 units

SPECLANG 247A: First-Year Lakota, First Quarter
Time and location TBA with Red Shirt, D., 4 units