Asian American Studies Chicana/o Studies Jewish studies Comparative Studies in Race and Ethnicity Native American Studies
Courses

Listed below are courses for the upcoming quarter. They are seperated according to their status as FOUNDATIONAL, THEMATIC or AFFILIATED. For a complete listing of courses and descriptions for the entire academic year, please refer to the individual major/minor sites. There you will also find the major/minor specific listings of required/available core, foundational, thematic and cognate courses.

Spring Courses 2013-2014

  Click the thumbnail to view the course poster.

CORE COURSES

CSRE 125V/ AFRICAAM 125V/ POLISCI 125V: The Voting Rights Act
Tue 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM with Segura, G., 5 units

PSYCH 75: Introduction to Cultural Psychology
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM at 320-105 with Markus, H., 5 units

THEMATIC COURSES

ASNAMST 100C/ EDUC 100C: EAST House Seminar: Current Issues and Debates in Education
Fri 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM at TBA with Antonio, A., 1 unit

ASNAMST 112/ ANTHRO 112: Public Archaeology: Market Street Chinatown Archaeology Project
Fri 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM at 500-106 with Voss, B., 4-5 units

ASNAMST 159/ AMSTUD 159/ HISTORY 159: Introduction to Asian American History
Mon, Wed 9:00 AM - 10:30 AM at 200-034 with Khor, D., 5 units

ASNAMST 193F/ EDUC 193F: Psychological Well-Being on Campus: Asian American Perspectives
Thu 12:15 PM - 1:05 PM at TBA with Lee, K. and Lin, O., 1 unit

CHILATST 160N/ TAPS 160N: Chican@/Latin@ Performance in the U.S.
Tue 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at Memaud125 with Moraga, C., 4 units

CHILATST 183X/ EDUC 183X/ EDUC 283X: Practicum in English-Spanish School & Community Interpreting
Tue 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 50-52H with Valdes, G., 3-4 units

CSRE 11W/ HISTORY 11W: Service-Learning Workshop on Issues of Education Equity
Wed 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM at School of Education 313 with Camarillo, A., 1 unit

CSRE 32A/ AFRICAAM 32/ AMSTUD 32/ EDUC 32X/ EDUC 432X/ TAPS 32: The 5th Element: Hip Hop Knowledge, Pedagogy, and Social Justice
Wed 7:00 PM - 8:50 PM at TBA with Alim, H. and Chang, J., 1-5 units

CSRE 65/ FRENCH 122: Nation in Motion: Film, Race and Immigration in Contemporary French Cinema
Mon 5:15 PM - 8:05 PM at 260-011, Wed 12:00 PM - 1:50 PM at 260-244, with Alduy, C., 3-5 units

CSRE 103B/ AFRICAAM 106/ EDUC 103B/ EDUC 337: Race, Ethnicity, and Linguistic Diversity in Classrooms: Sociocultural Theory and Practices
Tue 5:15 PM - 8:05 PM at Econ 139 with Ball, A., 3-5 units

CSRE 128: WHAT WE WANT IS WE: Identity in Visual Arts, Social Engagement, and Civic Propositions
Tue, Thu 10:00 AM - 11:50 AM at Encina West 108 with Reyes, J., 4 units

CSRE 133A/ ANTHRO 133A: Anthropology of the Middle East
Tue, Thu 12:35 PM - 2:05 PM at 20-21B with Tambar, K., 3-5 units

CSRE 140G/ FEMGEN 140G/ MUSIC 140G: Identity and Popular Music
Tue, Thu 1:15 PM - 2:30 PM at Braun 131 with Goldin-Perschbacher, S., 3-5 units

CSRE 146: Community Matters: Research and Service with Community Organizations
Tue 2:15 PM - 4:05 PM at 380-380F with De Leon, N., 2-4 units

CSRE 162/ AMSTUD 161/ FEMGEN 161/ HISTORY 161: Women in Modern America
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at 530-127 with Freedman, E., 4-5 units

CSRE 162A/ RELIGST 162/ URBANST 126: Spirituality and Nonviolent Urban and Social Transformation
Tue, Thu 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM at 260-004 with Karlin-Neumann, P., 3 units

CSRE 176: Living with Mindfulness, Meaning, and Compassion
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at School of Education 313 with Murphy-Shigematsu, S., 5 units

CSRE 177/ TAPS 175: Writing for Performance: The Fundamentals
Tue, Thu 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at Memaud125 with Freed, A., 5 units

CSRE 178/ ETHICSOC 133/ HUMBIO 178/ PHIL 175A/ PHIL 275A/ POLISCI 133/ PUBLPOL 103D/ URBANST 122: Ethics and Politics of Public Service
Tue, Thu 12:15 PM - 1:45 PM at Ceras 300 with Reich, R., 5 units

CSRE 203A: The Changing Face of America: Building Leaders for Civil Rights and Education
Thu 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 320-107 with Steyer, J., 5 units

CSRE 216X/ AFRICAAM/ EDUC 216/ HISTORY 255E: Education, Race, and Inequality in African American History, 1880-1990
Fri 11:00 AM - 1:50 PM at School of Education 210 with Gordon, L., 3-5 units

CSRE 226X/ AMSTUD 226X/ EDUC 226X: Curating Experience: Representation in and beyond Museums
Wed 10:00 AM - 12:50 PM at 200-303 with Kelman, A., 4 units

CSRE 260/ HISTORY 260: California's Minority-Majority Cities
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at 160-315 with McKibben, C., 4-5 units

JEWISHST 18N/ RELIGST 18N: Religion and Politics: Comparing Europe to the U.S.
Tue, Thu 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM at 300-303 with Fonrobert, C., 3-4 units

JEWISHST 127D/ JEWISHST 227D/ RELIGST 170D/ RELIGST 270D: Readings in Talmudic Literature
Thu 12:15 PM - 1:05 PM at 420-371 with Fonrobert, C., 1 unit

JEWISHST 148/ JEWISHST 348/ SLAVIC 198/ SLAVIC 398: Writing Between Languages: The Case of Eastern European Jewish Literature
Mon, Wed 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM at 120-59 with Safran, G., 3-5 units

JEWISHST 155D/ ENGLISH 145D/ REES 145D: Jewish American Literature
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at 160-329 with Ruttenburg, N., 5 units

NATIVEAM 103S/ CSRE 103S: Native American Women, Gender Roles, and Status
Wed 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at 200-105 with Anderson, J.

NATIVEAM 121/ CSRE 121: Discourse of the Colonized: Native American and Indigenous Voices
Tue, Thu 12:15 PM - 2:05 PM at School of Education 208 with Red Shirt, D., 5 units

NATIVEAM 240/ EDUC 340: Psychology and American Indian Mental Health
Thu 1:15 PM - 4:05 PM at School of Education 229 with LaFromboise, T., 3-5 units

NATIVEAM 255/ CSRE 255C: Native American Identity in the American Imagination: 19th Century to Present
Mon, Wed 12:15 PM - 2:05 PM at 60-118 with Red Shirt, D., 5 units

AFFILIATED COURSES

AFRICAST 111/ AFRICAST 211: Education for All? The Global and Local in Public Policy Making in Africa
Mon 3:15 PM - 6:05 PM at Encina West 101 with Samoff, J., 5 units

ANTHRO 82/ ANTHRO 282/ HUMBIO 176A: Medical Anthropology
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM at 380-380C with Kohrman, M., 3-5 units

ANTHRO 162/ ANTHRO 262: Indigenous Peoples and Environmental Problems
More information unavailable, 3-5 units

DANCE 45/ AFRICAAM 45: Dance Improvisation Techniques and Strategies Lab: From Hip Hop to Contact
Mon, Wed 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM at Arrilaga OutdoorEducRecCntW111 with Hayes, A., 2 units

DANCE 197/ TAPS 197: Dance in Prison: The Arts, Juvenile Justice, and Rehabilitation in America
Mon, Fri 9:00 AM - 10:50 AM at Terman101 with Ross, J., 4 units

EDUC 148X: Critical Perspectives on Teaching and Tutoring English Language Learners
More information not available, 3 units

EDUC 193B: Peer Counseling in the Chicano/Latino Community
Mon 3:15 PM - 4:05 PM at School of Education 130 with Martinez, A., 1 unit

EDUC 193C: Psychological Well-Being On Campus: Perspectives Of The Black Diaspora
Wed 3:15 PM - 4:05 PM at Meyer 146 with Adams, C. and Burt, M., 1 unit

EDUC 201/ AMSTUD 201/ HISTORY 158B: History of Education in the United States
Tue 2:15 PM - 5:05 PM at 160-124 with Gordon, L., 3-5 units

FEMGEN 140D/ FEMGEN 240D/ HISTORY 257C: LGBT/Queer Life in the United States
Wed 5:15 PM - 7:05 PM at 200-107 with Davies, A., 4-5 units

HISTORY 50C/ HISTORY 150C/ AMSTUD 150C: The United States in the Twentieth Century
Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu 10:00 AM - 10:50 AM at 200-305 with Burns, J., 3 units

HRP 212: Cross Cultural Medicine
Mon 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at Health Research & PolicyT138B with Corso, I., 3 units

HUMBIO 121E/ FAMMED 244: Ethnicity and Medicine
Wed 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM at Li Ka Shing Center, rooms205/2 with Garcia, R., 1-3 units

LINGUIST 156/ FEMGEN 156X: Language and Gender
Tue, Thu 2:15 PM - 3:45 PM at 200-230 with Eckert, P., 4 units

POLISCI 327: Minority Behavior and Representation
Tue 9:30 AM - 12:30 PM at Encina West 417 with Segura, G., 5 units

PSYCH 75: Introduction to Cultural Psychology
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 2:45 PM at 320-105 with Markus, H., 5 units

PSYCH 183: Mind, Culture, and Society Research Core
Thu 4:15 PM - 5:45 PM with Eberhardt, J. and Markus, H., 2-3 units

SOC 46N: Race, Ethnic, and National Identities: Imagined Communities
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 12:15 PM at Thornt209 with Rosenfeld, M., 3 units

SOC 135/ SOC 235 Poverty, Inequality, and Social Policy in the United States
Tue, Thu 2:15 PM - 3:30 PM at Art2 with Young, C., 4 units

SOC 136/ SOC 236: Sociology of Law
Tue, Thu 11:00 AM - 12:50 PM at 200-303 with Dauber, M., 4 units

SOC 140/ SOC 240: Introduction to Social Stratification
Mon, Wed 2:15 PM - 4:05 PM at 200-205 with Grusky, D., 3 units

SPECLANG 189C: First-Year Hawaiian, Third Quarter
Mon, Wed 1:15 PM - 3:05 PM at School of Education 230 with Peralto, K., 4 units

URBANST 114/ ANTHRO 126: Urban Culture in Global Perspective
Tue, Thu 2:15 PM - 4:05 PM at 50-51A with Hansen, T., 5 units